Neem oil is an extract of the neem tree. Some practitioners of traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine use neem oil to treat conditions ranging from ulcers to fungal infections.
This type of oil contains several compounds, including fatty acids and antioxidants, that can benefit the skin.
Below, find out about the uses and potential benefits of neem oil, as well as the risks. We also provide tips for using neem oil on the skin.
Neem oil derives from the fruits and seeds of the neem tree. These trees grow mainly in the Indian subcontinent.
Neem oil is rich in fatty acids, such as palmitic, linoleic, and oleic acids, which helps to support the skin. The oil is, therefore, a popular ingredient in skin care products.
The leaf of the plant also provides health benefits. The leaves contain plant compounds called flavonoids and polyphenols, which have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties.
Benefits For Skin :
Researchers have only recently begun to examine how plant compounds influence health and disease. As a result, few scientific studies have investigated the use of neem oil in general skincare or as a treatment for skin conditions
- Fungal Infection
Neem oil has a long history of use in traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. Despite this, researchers have only recently begun exploring the potential applications of neem oil in Western medicine.
Neem oil contains fatty acids, antioxidants, and antimicrobial compounds, and these can benefit the skin in a range of ways. Research shows that these compounds may help fight skin infections, promote wound healing, and combat signs of skin aging.
To use neem oil as part of a skincare routine, mix it with water or a carrier oil. It is important to do a patch test when trying neem oil for the first time.
Some people experience a reaction to neem oil, such as contact dermatitis. If this occurs, stop using the oil.